UPDATED: February 11, 2003
[…] The Department needing to know what the Commission’s thoughts are before going into the legislative session. At this time, it is not being proposed as part of the Department’s legislative package because final details of the language have not yet been worked out. Brian Gleadle felt the easiest way would be to make sure what the statute currently reads and then input what the suggested changes from the NM Cattle Growers were. Section 17-2-7 is one of the primary statutes they are looking to amend. This is the what law enforcement uses against violators who unlawfully take big game, birds and fish through Manner and Method regulations. Section “A” says, “except as permitted by regulations adopted by the State Game Commission or as otherwise allowed by law”. The changes suggested by the Cattle Growers is to add a new section (Section 3) which would be “to hunt, take, capture, kill, or attempt to take capture kill at any time or in any manner any game animal, game bird or game fish in the state on private property without written permission”. It goes